Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Gigabit network

  1. #1
    Gooooooood plutonium! Reputation: 608 Cheeto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Tardis
    Posts
    6,458

    Default Gigabit network

    So, posting again because my original thread vanished.

    I have an all gigabit network here. Or at least it should be. I have all gigabit NIC's, cat6 cables, and a gigabit router. But over all my file transfers I've done today I've noticed it's running at only about 100 Mbit.

    Any ideas?
    "Well to be honest, after years of smoking and drinking, you do sometimes look at yourself and think, you know, just sometimes between that first cigarette with coffee in the morning to that 400th glass of corner shop piss at 3AM, you do sometimes look at yourself and think...this is fantastic." - Bernard Black

  2. #2
    Forum Police Reputation: 1829 El Capitan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Torquay, England
    Posts
    5,059

    Default Re: Gigabit network

    Have you looked in the TCP/IP settings? (Will vary depending on OS) Usually you will be able to change the mode there, as quite often it will default to 100. You want 1000 full duplex.

  3. #3
    Gooooooood plutonium! Reputation: 608 Cheeto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Tardis
    Posts
    6,458

    Default Re: Gigabit network

    Well all my systems were set for auto-select, but I'll try a manual setting.
    "Well to be honest, after years of smoking and drinking, you do sometimes look at yourself and think, you know, just sometimes between that first cigarette with coffee in the morning to that 400th glass of corner shop piss at 3AM, you do sometimes look at yourself and think...this is fantastic." - Bernard Black

  4. #4
    Robbin' the Hood Reputation: 368
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,581

    Default Re: Gigabit network

    Go to device manager
    Open network adapters, right click your network adapter.
    Go to the tab Advanced.
    Select Speed & Duplex from the menu and select the value you want.

    EDIT: Sorry Cheeto, seems I was a bit too late with posting.
    I don't mean to upset people, but I must speak my mind. For what's in my mind is far more interesting than what's outside my mind.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Al Jazeera does something no US news network dares:
    By HS the Wasp in forum Random Nonsense
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: Oct 20th, 2008, 05:53 PM
  2. Steam network down?
    By in forum General Gaming
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2008, 12:48 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •